DCS Industrial control system
NameDescriptionContent
Argument
Current Location:
PRODUCT SHOW
AMAT  VAS104350-0415  Gasline Heater Control Unit
❤ Add to collection

AMAT VAS104350-0415 Gasline Heater Control Unit

AMAT  VAS104350-0415  Gasline Heater Control Unit

¥9874.00
¥6789.00
¥6789.00
¥6789.00
Weight:2.000KG
Description

AMAT  VAS104350-0415  Gasline Heater Control Unit


AMAT VAS104350-0415 (also referenced under Applied Materials part number 0242-63708) is a high-precision Gasline Heater Control Unit.

It is a specialized thermal management module designed to regulate the temperature of gas delivery lines in semiconductor processing tools, preventing gas condensation and ensuring consistent chemical delivery to the process chamber.

Technical Parameter Table

ParameterSpecification
Part NumberVAS104350-0415
Applied Materials P/N0242-63708
ManufacturerBuckles-Smith / Applied Materials
Product TypeGasline Heater Control Unit
FunctionMulti-zone Thermal Regulation
Input Voltage100–240V AC (Standard Industrial)
CommunicationLogic Interconnect to Tool Mainframe
Weight~1.5 kg – 2.5 kg

Related Models

These control units vary by the number of zones they manage or the specific gas panel architecture:

VAS104350-0417 (0242-63715): Variant for high-flow gas panel configurations.

VAS104350-0418 (0242-63717): Updated revision for 300mm tool sets.

VAS104350-0237 (0242-45447): Legacy gasline control unit.

VAS104350-0345 (0242-54630): Common variant used in Centura systems.

Application Cases

The VAS104350-0415 is essential in systems where "cold spots" in gas lines would lead to process failure:

CVD & ALD Systems: Maintaining precursor gases in a vapor state from the canister to the showerhead.

Corrosive Gas Delivery: Preventing condensation of gases that become highly corrosive in liquid form, thereby protecting the gas panel’s integrity.

HDP-CVD Tools: Ensuring stable gas temperature for high-density plasma processes where flow consistency is critical for wafer uniformity.

Product Advantages and Features

Multi-Zone Control: Capable of managing multiple heater jackets or "heat tapes" simultaneously with independent setpoints.

Precision Accuracy: Minimizes temperature fluctuations to within ±1°C, essential for sensitive Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) processes.

Safety Interlocks: Features built-in over-temperature protection and "Heater Fail" alarms that communicate directly with the tool's EMO (Emergency Off) circuit.

Ruggedized for Fabs: Designed for 24/7 operation inside the tool's gas cabinet or sub-fab environment.

Other Models in the Same Series

The VAS104350 series covers the spectrum of AMAT thermal management:

VAS104350-01XX: Legacy 200mm (8-inch) tool heater controllers.

VAS104350-04XX: Modern 300mm (12-inch) tool heater controllers with enhanced digital feedback.

VAS104350-06XX: Specialized ultra-high temperature variants for specific Epitaxial (EPI) processes.

Installation and Maintenance

WINGREENLAIB V3.0_A00   034STN1-01-300-RS
WINGREENFAN_DETECTION   V1.0_A05 03ZSTJ3-00-105
WINGREENLAIB   V3.0_A00 034STN1-00-300-RS
WINGREENDUDT_DETECTION_V2.0_A01   03ZSTJ0-00-201-RS
WINGREENPUIM   V2.0 034STM4-00-200-RS
WINGREENCANopen_ADAPTER   V5.0_A01 03ZSTI-00-501-RS
WINGREENIPB   PCB V2.0_A01 03ZSTL6-00-201-RS
WOHNER31110
WoodheadSST-PFB3-VME-2
WOODHEAD APPLICOMPCI4000
WOODWARD5464-414
WOODWARD9907-164
WOODWARD9907-252
WOODWARD5466-316
WOODWARD9907-167
WOODWARD9907-165

Installation: Secure the unit within the gas box rack. Connect the thermocouple (TC) inputs and heater power outputs carefully. Ensure the main interface cable is locked to the tool’s I/O distribution board.

Maintenance: Periodically verify the accuracy of the unit against a calibrated external thermal probe.

Check for "open circuit" errors, which usually indicate a failed heater jacket rather than a failure of the control unit itself.

Caution: High Temperature & Voltage. Always allow gas lines to cool before servicing the connected heater jackets. Ensure the control unit is grounded to the tool chassis to prevent electrical noise interference.

Unique Product Description

The AMAT VAS104350-0415 (0242-63708) is the "thermal guardian" of the gas delivery system.

In advanced semiconductor manufacturing, the state of the gas—vapor versus liquid—is the difference between a perfect wafer and a contaminated chamber.

By providing rock-solid temperature regulation for the gas lines, this unit ensures that the chemistry reaches the wafer exactly as intended, preventing the costly downtime associated with precursor condensation or gas line clogging.


  • SAUTER AXT 201. 211: Thermal actuator for unit valves with stroke
  • SAUTER AXS 215S: Continuous actuator for unit valves, with stroke
  • SAUTER AXM 217S: Motorised actuator for unit valves with positioner
  • SAUTER AVM 321S, 322S: Valve actuator
  • SAUTER AVM234S: SUT valve actuator with positioner
  • SAUTER AVM 105. 115: Valve actuator
  • SAUTER AVF 234S: SUT valve actuator with spring return
  • SAUTER AVF124: Actuator with spring return
  • SAUTER AKM115SAF332: Smart Actuator for ball valve, BACnet/IP
  • SAUTER AKM115SA: Smart Actuator for ball valve
  • AKM 105S, 115S: Rotary actuator with SAUTER Universal
  • SAUTER AKM 105. 115: Rotary actuator for ball valve
  • SAUTER AVM 234S: SUT valve actuator with positioner
  • SELSEL-T401L Ultra-High-Speed Line Relay
  • SEL SEL-T400L Time-Domain Line Protection
  • SEL SEL-2664S Stator Ground Protection Relay
  • SEL SEL-787-2/-3/-4 Transformer Protection Relay
  • SEL SEL-787 Transformer Protection Relay
  • SEL SEL-751 Feeder Protection Relay
  • SEL SEL-700G Generator Protection Relay
  • SEL-487E Transformer Protection Relay
  • SEL-400G Advanced Generator Protection System
  • SEL SEL-387E Current Differential and Voltage Relay
  • SEL SEL-387A Current Differential and Overcurrent Relay
  • SEL SEL-387 Current Differential and Overcurrent Relay
  • SEL SEL-300G Generator Relay
  • SEL SEL-700BT Motor Bus Transfer Relay
  • CTI 2500 Series® Slice Ethernet Remote I/O System
  • CTI 2500 Series® Compact Programmable Automation Control System
  • CTI 2500 Series® Classic Programmable Automation Control System
  • CTI 2500 Series® Bases
  • SHINKAWA VM-25 Condition Monitoring System UPDATED
  • SHINKAWA VM-5 SERIES OPTIONS
  • ABB SACO 64D4 Annunciator unit
  • ABB SPAU 140 C Synchro-check relay
  • EATON Instructions for the FP-5000
  • HONEYWELL TDC 3000X Advanced Process Manager
  • HONEYWELL ENHANCED MICRO TDC 3000
  • VIBRO-METER VM600Mk2/ VM600 RPS6U rack power supplies
  • VIBRO-METER VM600Mk2/ VM600 ABE056 slimline rack
  • VIBRO-METER VM600Mk2 RLC16Mk2 relay modules
  • VIBRO-METER VM600Mk2 MPC4Mk2 + IOC4Mk2 machinery protection and condition monitoring modules
  • VIBRO-METER VM600Mk2 CPUMMk2 + IOCNMk2 rack controller and communications interface module
  • VIBRO-METER VM600Mk2 CPUMMk2 + IOCNMk2 rack controller and communications interface module
  • ADLINK PCI/PCIe-7300A, cPCI-7300 32-CH 80 MB/s High-Speed Digital I/O Cards
  • ADLINK cPCI-7248/7249R 48-CH DIO & Timer/Counter Cards
  • ADLINK PCI-7230/7233/7234. LPCI/LPCIe/cPCI-7230 32-CH Isolated DIO Cards
  • ADLINK cPCI-6965 Series Value 6U CompactPCI® Intel® Core™2 Duo
  • ADLINK cPCI-6910 Series 6U CompactPCI® Dual-Core Intel® Xeon® Processor LV / ULV Universal Blade
  • ADLINK CPCI-6670 6U CompactPCI Low Power Pentium® III SBC
  • ADLINK cPCI-6625/6 Series 6U CompactPCI® PlusIO blade with Intel® Core™ i7/i3 Processor
  • ADLINK 3U CompactPCI CPU Modules
  • ADLINK CM-435 Extreme Rugged™ PC/104 Single Board Computer
  • ADLINK PCI-8254/8258 DSP-based 4/8-axis Advanced Motion Controllers
  • ADLINK NuPRO-E43 PICMG® 1.3 Full-Size LGA1151 with 6th/7th Generation Intel® Core™ i7/i5/i3
  • ADLINK DLAP-211-JNX/DLAP-211-JT2/ DLAP-211-Nano
  • Hirschmann RS30-1602O6O6SDAE compact OpenRail managed Ethernet switches
  • Hirschmann RS30-0802O6O6SDAE Ethernet switch
  • Hirschmann RS20-1600T1T1SDAE Management-type Ethernet switch
  • Hirschmann OCTOPUS 24M Limited Availability/Passive
  • Hirschmann MSP30-24040SCZ9MRHHE3A
  • Hirschmann MAR1040-4C4C4C4C9999SMMHRHHXX.X. Gigabit Ethernet Switch configurator
  • Hirschmann Industrial Ethernet Rail Switch SPIDER II, SPIDER II Giga, SPIDER II PoE
  • Hirschmann Industrial Ethernet Firewall EAGLE One
  • Hirschmann Industrial Security Router EAGLE20/30
  • Hirschmann Description and operating instructions RS2-xTX/xFX EEC
  • Basler Electric DECS-200 Digital Excitation Control System
  • Basler Electric GENERATOR PROTECTION SYSTEM BE1-GPS100
  • Jaquet FT3000 Speed measurement system
  • Hirschmann Industrial Ethernet Ruggedized Switch MACH1000 Family
  • Basler Electric BESTCOMSPlus®
  • ETEL AccurET MODULAR 300 EA-P2M-300-xxxxxA controller
  • Basler Electric ES Series Protection Relays
  • ABB Multifunction Protection and Switchbay Control Unit REF542plus
  • EMERSON AMS 2140 Machinery Health Analyzer
  • Hirschmann Industrial Ethernet Rail Switch RS20 Basic Family
  • GE Grid Solutions P40U Px40 USB Adaptor
  • ABB ontinuous Gas Analyzers AO2000 Series AO2040CU Ex Central Unit in Category 2G
  • ABB Advance Optima AO2000 Series Continuous gas analyzers Models AO2020. AO2040
  • Advance Optima Module Uras 14
  • SAACKE control optimization
  • SAACKE se@vis efficiency monitor
  • SAACKE se@vis pro
  • SAACKE se@vis eco
  • SAACKE se@vis compact
  • HIRSCHMANN Industrial ETHERNET Switch MICE MS20/MS30
  • HIRSCHMANN MICE Media modules
  • Kongsberg GL-10 Level Switch
  • B&R ACOPOSinverter P74 frequency converter
  • Beckhoff CX2020 | Basic CPU module (service phase)
  • Beckhoff CX1010 | Basic CPU module (service phase)
  • Beckhoff CX5120 | Embedded PC with Intel Atom® E3815
  • Beckhoff CP69xx-xxxx-0010 | Economy built-in Control Panel with DVI/USB Extended interface
  • Beckhoff CP29xx-0000 | Multi-touch built-in Control Panel with DVI/USB Extended interface
  • SAACKE Monoblock Rotary Cup Burner SKVJ-M
  • ABB Plantguard Fault Tolerant Technology Architecture and Software
  • OMRON H8PR-8/H8PR-8P H8PR-16/H8PR-16P H8PR-24/H8PR-24P Rotary Positioner
  • ABB PFSA107-Z42 DTU Stressometer Digital Transmission Unit
  • Nidec Mentor MP
  • IBA ibaNet-E
  • IBA FO Connection to Reflective Memory
  • IBA FO Connection to Siemens Systems
  • IBA Interface Cards For Fiber Optic Connections
  • IBA Field and Drive Buses
  • IBA ibaPADU-S Modular System
  • IBA ibaMAQS
  • STUCKE SYMAP®ARC
  • STUCKE SYMAP®R
  • STUCKE SYMAP®Compact
  • MOOG G123-825-001 BUFFER AMPLIFIER
  • Motorola MVME5100 Series VME Processor Modules
  • Motorola MVME162 Embedded Controller
  • HIMatrix Safety-Related Controller System Manual for the Modular Systems
  • Motorola MVME2400 Series VME Processor Module
  • Sieger System 57
  • KONGSBERG MRU product line continuation
  • Woodward easYgen-3100/3200 Genset Control for Multiple Unit Operation
  • Woodward MFR 300 Multifunction Relay / Measuring
  • ABB AX410, AX411, AX413, AX416, AX418, AX450, AX455 and AX456 Single and dual input analyzers for low level conductivity
  • ABB AX410, AX411, AX416, AX450 and AX455 Single and dual input analyzers
  • Woodward easYgen-1400 Technical Manual Genset Control
  • Woodward easYgen-400 Operation Manual Genset Control
  • Woodward High Output Digital Valve Positioner (DVP)DVP5000/DVP10000/DVP12000
  • Woodward High Output Digital Valve Positioner DVP5000 and DVP10000
  • Woodward TG611-13/-17 Overspeed Test Device Conversion Kit
  • Woodward MicroNet Safety Module (MSM)
  • Woodward 2301A Electronic Load Sharing and Speed Control 9905/9907 Series
  • Woodward-Service Bulletin 01671